Description
243 Catoma Street offers a 68,000-square-foot, multi-tenant industrial and flex investment in downtown Montgomery. The five-unit property combines approximately 40,000 square feet of warehouse area with flexible commercial space, providing a mix suited to distribution, service, retail, and light-industrial users. Advance Auto Parts is an established tenant, while the remaining vacancy gives a buyer a defined lease-up opportunity alongside existing income.
The building was originally developed in 1928 and underwent substantial improvements in 2019, including a new roof and windows. Operational features include two dock-high doors, five grade-level doors, a sprinkler system, abundant natural light, surface parking, and frontage along Catoma, Bibb, and Wilkinson streets. The property is zoned T-2 Smart Code and sits within a designated Opportunity Zone in Montgomery’s central business district.
The location is approximately 1.1 miles from the I-65 and I-85 interchange, supporting convenient access throughout the Montgomery region and to major transportation routes. Multiple street frontages improve circulation and visibility for tenants, customers, and service vehicles.
The property is offered at $2,750,000, equating to approximately $40.44 per square foot. Reported net operating income is $203,792, producing a 7.41% capitalization rate at the asking price. With current tenancy, recent capital improvements, functional loading, and available space for additional leasing, 243 Catoma Street presents an income-producing value-add opportunity for an investor seeking an adaptable downtown industrial asset.
Offering Summary
- Asking Price$2,750,000
- Price PSF$40.44
- Price/Acre$399,129
- Property TypeIndustrial
- Size68,000 SF
- Available3,400 SF
- Occupancy95%
- Properties5
- Built1928
- ParkingSurface
- Total Acres~6.89 ac
Sale Details
- Cap Rate7.41%
- NOI$203,792
- In-Place Cap Rate7.41%
- In-Place NOI$203,792
- In-Place Rents170,100
Documents
Property Address
Property Details
- Property Type
Industrial - Square Feet
68,000 SF - Available Space (SF)
3,400 SF - Occupancy
95% - Year Built
1928 - Year Renovated
2019 - Clear Height
20 ft - Dock High Doors
2 - Grade Level Doors
5 - Total Parking
51 - Acres
6.89 - Zoning
T-2 Smart Code - APN
11-01-12-4-014-013.000
Deal Team



