Description
EL JUGADOR APARTMENTS is a 15-unit multifamily property at 221 South Nevada Street in Oceanside, CA, within the Oceanside submarket. At 100% occupancy, the property offers an investor an established income stream alongside a residential setting close to downtown and the coast.
Built in 1970 and renovated in 2025, the 13,660 SF property has a unit mix centered on two-bedroom homes, with an average unit size of 911 SF and average rent of $3,252 per month. The renovation included a new roof, windows, kitchen cabinets, countertops and flooring. In-unit laundry and assigned parking or garages address everyday renter needs, while 12 garages give the property a distinct parking component. The 0.327-acre site is identified by APN 150-053-24-00.
Residents are a four-block walk from Oceanside Transit Center, with Sprinter, Coaster, Amtrak and bus connections. Downtown Oceanside’s dining, shopping and nightlife are also walkable, while the beaches, pier and harbor are six blocks away. That combination gives residents ways to reach local destinations on foot and travel beyond Oceanside by rail, reinforcing the appeal of the property’s larger, predominantly two-bedroom homes.
The $9,250,000 asking price equates to $616,667 per unit and $677 PSF. In-place NOI of $416,725 supports a 4.51% in-place cap rate, and the property is offered at a 14.5 GRM. For a buyer focused on current operations, full occupancy and the completed renovation put the existing rent stream at the center of the investment case. Review the Offering Materials for the transaction detail behind the property and its income.
Offering Summary
- Asking Price$9,250,000
- Price PSF$677
- Price/Unit$616,667
- Price/Acre$28,287,462
- Property TypeMultifamily
- Size13,660 SF
- Available15 SF
- Occupancy100%
- Properties15
- Built1970
- Parking12 Garages
- Total Acres~0.33 ac
Sale Details
- Cap Rate4.51%
- NOI$416,725
- In-Place Cap Rate4.51%
- In-Place NOI$416,725
- GRM14.50
- Cash-on-Cash3.0%
- In-Place Rents53,185
Documents
Property Address
Property Details
- Property Type
Multifamily - Total Units
15 - Occupancy
100% - Unit Mix
2BR - Average Unit Size
911 SF - Average Rent
$3,252 /mo - Year Built
1970 - Year Renovated
2025 - Parking Ratio
0.88 - Amenities
Building Services & Security, Parking & Transportation - Acres
0.33 - APN
150-053-24-00
Deal Team



