Description
Magnolia Centre is a Class B, two-story office asset totaling 36,870 square feet in the heart of the Upland/Montclair submarket. Built in 1987 and modernized in 2018, the property features flexible floorplates well suited for co-working, creative, executive, medical office or R&D users. With occupancy at 96% and just 1,564 square feet of availability, Magnolia Centre offers a stable income stream in a recently updated building that continues to attract a diverse tenant base.
Offered at $8,880,000 ($241 per square foot), this investment delivers an in-place capitalization rate of 5.95% on a trailing-12-month NOI of $528,023 and annual in-place rents of $837,831. A gross rent multiplier of 10.35 and a projected cash-on-cash return of approximately 5.95% underscore the strong performance of this asset, while the minimal vacancy presents an immediate value-add opportunity through lease-up of the remaining space.
Strategically positioned on a 2.16-acre parcel at 299 West Foothill Boulevard, Magnolia Centre boasts excellent visibility and frontage along a primary east–west corridor. The property is enhanced by a 4.6-stall per 1,000-square-foot parking ratio (170 stalls total) and Commercial/Residential Mixed-Use (C/R-MU) zoning that supports future densification or redevelopment. Just minutes from the 210 Freeway and surrounded by a dynamic retail and service environment, this offering presents a rare opportunity to acquire a well-appointed office asset with compelling upside in Southern California’s growing Inland Empire.
Offering Summary
- Asking Price$8,880,000
- Price PSF$241
- Price/Acre$4,111,111
- Property TypeOffice
- Size36,870 SF
- Available1,564 SF
- Occupancy96%
- Built1987
- Parking4.6/1,000 SF
- Total Acres~2.16 ac
Sale Details
- Cap Rate5.95%
- In-Place Cap Rate5.95%
- In-Place NOI$528,023
- T12 NOI$528,023
- GRM10.35
- Cash-on-Cash5.95%
- In-Place Rents837,831
Documents
Property Address
Property Details
- Property Type
Office - Square Feet
36,870 SF - Available Space (SF)
1,564 SF - Occupancy
96% - Building Class
B - Year Built
1987 - Year Renovated
2018 - Stories
2 - Operating Expenses ($/SF/yr)
8.95 $/SF/yr - Parking Ratio
4.6 / 1,000 SF - Total Parking
170 - Acres
2.16 - Zoning
Commercial/Residential Mixed-Use (C/R-MU) - APN
1045-571-44
Deal Team



