Description
16125–16135 W. McNichols Road is a six-suite neighborhood retail property offered for sale in Detroit, Michigan. The approximately 6,400-square-foot center combines established rental income with 2,400 square feet available for lease-up or owner occupancy, creating both current cash flow and a clear value-add component.
Four occupied suites house a mix of service-oriented businesses, including beauty, hair-braiding and driver-education uses. Two vacant suites contain approximately 1,200 square feet each and can provide up to 2,400 square feet of contiguous space. Recent capital improvements include new roofs installed on both structures within the past five years. Tenants reimburse water, sewer and trash expenses, helping ownership offset operating costs as the remaining suites are marketed.
The property’s W. McNichols Road frontage provides visibility along an established commercial corridor. Nearby restaurants, service businesses and convenience retailers support daily traffic, while DMC Sinai-Grace Hospital, Wayne County Community College, Greenfield Road and the Southfield Freeway connect the location to surrounding neighborhoods and regional routes.
The asking price is $400,000, equivalent to approximately $62.50 per square foot. Reported in-place net operating income is $31,832, corresponding to a 7.96% capitalization rate. Stabilized projections show $50,675 in net operating income and a 12.67% capitalization rate. Investors can pursue additional income through lease-up, while an owner-user may occupy the available storefronts and retain revenue from the existing tenants.
Offering Summary
- Asking Price$400,000
- Price PSF$62.50
- Price/Unit$66,666.67
- Property TypeRetail
- Size6,400 SF
- Available2,400 SF
- Occupancy67%
- Properties1
- Total Acres~0.30 ac
Sale Details
- Cap Rate7.96%
- NOI$31,832
- Stabilized Cap Rate12.67%
- Stabilized NOI$50,675
- In-Place Cap Rate7.96%
- In-Place NOI$31,832
- GRM8.77
- In-Place Rents45,600
Documents
Property Address
Property Details
- Property Type
Retail - Gross Leasable Area
6,400 SF - Available GLA
2,400 SF - Occupancy
67% - Acres
0.30 - Zoning
B2 - APN
22013026, 22013027, 22013028.001
Deal Team



