Description
428 Chapala Street is offered at $2,750,000 as a freestanding restaurant property in downtown Santa Barbara. The offering includes an approximately 3,020-square-foot main building, a separate approximately 480-square-foot basement, and a 16,117-square-foot parcel. More than 30 surface parking spaces provide an unusually substantial parking field for an urban restaurant location.
The one-story building is configured as a fully built-out restaurant with commercial kitchen infrastructure. Reported improvements include ADA upgrades, renovated restrooms, building-system work, and updated interior finishes. The property was built in 1990, carries C-M commercial zoning, and is identified as APN 037-211-026. Its 108 feet of Chapala Street frontage supports visibility and access.
The property is occupied on a month-to-month basis, giving a buyer flexibility to evaluate continued investment use, future owner occupancy, or a potential repositioning strategy. Located near the Funk Zone, State Street, the waterfront, and downtown amenities, the site serves restaurant operators, owner-users, and investors seeking a freestanding commercial asset in Santa Barbara. Buyers should independently confirm tenancy, included equipment, delivery condition, and any approvals required for a proposed use or redevelopment.
Offering Summary
- Asking Price$2,750,000
- Price PSF$910.60
- Property TypeRetail
- Size3,020 SF
- Available3,020 SF
- Occupancy100%
- Properties1
- Built1990
- Parking30 Surface
- Total Acres~0.37 ac
Documents
Property Address
Property Details
- Property Type
Retail - Gross Leasable Area
3,020 SF - Available GLA
3,020 SF - Occupancy
100% - Frontage (ft)
108 ft - Amenities
Parking & Access - Year Built
1990 - Parking Ratio
8.8 per 1,000 SF - Total Parking
30 - Acres
0.37 - Zoning
C-M - APN
037-211-026
Deal Team

Austin Herlihy




